Home‎ > ‎Previous Conferences‎ > ‎2014 Meeting Site‎ > ‎

2014 Conference Agenda

Opryland Hotel, 2800 Opryland Drive, Nashville, TN  37214
Click here for map to hotel            Click here for map of hotel and meeting space

Thursday, October 9 
 Start End Event Location
 10:00am4:00pmRegistration Desk OpenDelta Lobby
 11:00am 12:00pmCore Administration Workshop
Session I: General Session
Bayou A
 12:00pm 3:00pmConcurrent Administrator &
Sponsored Science Workshops
1. Administrators Workshop Session II - Susan Meyn (Vanderbilt                    University) and Nicole White (Cincinnati Children's Hospital)
2. Imaging Mass Spectrometry -Michelle Reyzer, Kristie Rose, and                 Hayes MacDonald (Vanderbilt University) 
3. Next-Gen Sequencing / Genomics - Shawn Levy (Hudson Alpha)
4. Correlative Light and Electron Microscopy - Chris Gilpin (Purdue),               Josh Rapport (Northwestern University), and Gregor Heiss (FEI)

Lunch is included and will be available in each room.
Click here for more information.


Bayou A
Bayou B
Bayou C
Bayou D
 4:00pm 6:00pmCore Facility Tours (click here for more information)
3:15pm buses depart Opryland to Vanderbilt
6:15pm buses depart Vanderbilt to Museum
Vanderbilt University Medical Center
 7:00pm10:00pmOpening Reception
Continuous buses available from Opryland to Downtown Nashville (see schedule at Opryland)
Johnny Cash Museum
(Downtown Nashville)

Friday, October 10
 Start EndEvent Location
 7:30am           2:00pm Registration Desk Open Delta Lobby
 7:30am 8:30amBreakfastDelta Ballroom C
 8:45am 9:15amOpening Remarks
 Crystal Davis, Executive Director, ABRF
 Kevin Knudtson, President, Midwest Chapter, ABRF
 David Blum, President, Southeast Chapter, ABRF
Delta Ballroom D
 9:15am 10:15amKeynote Lecture
David Dilts, Ph.D., Oregon Health & Science University
 Understanding the linkages among mission, processes and metrics in running a core
Delta Ballroom D
 10:15am 10:30amCoffee BreakDelta Ballroom C
 10:15am 7:30pmExhibit Hall Open (Vendors Show)Delta Ballroom C
 10:30am 11:45amPanel Discussion #1: Do I Really Need an MBA??? Business Skills for Core Personnel
Susan Constable, Moffitt Cancer Center
Philip Hockberger, Northwestern University
Cara Ballard Sutcliffe, Vanderbilt University
Delta Ballroom D
 12:00pm 1:25pmLunch and Vendor Talks
    Click here for a full description of each talk
Delta Ballroom C
 12:00pm   12:20pm
HTG Molecular Diagnostics:  BJ Kerns 
Robust RNA Expression Profiling from FFPE with Next Generation Sequencing and Nuclease Protection.
Delta Ballroom C
 12:20pm   12:40pm
Lucigen: Curtis Knox
High Efficiency Long Insert Mate Pair Library Preparation for NGS Platforms.
Delta Ballroom C
 12:40pm 1:00pm
Roche Sequencing UnitBill LaRochelle
NimbleGen Target Enrichment, Genotyping, and the Future of Personalized Healthcare. 
Delta Ballroom C
 1:00pm 1:20pm
Fluidigm CorporationJerry Daniel, Expression Service Manager, University of Minnesota Genomics Center and Edgar Arriaga, PhD, Departments of Chemistry and Biomedical Engineering, University of Minnesota
A Tale of Two Cores: Single-Cell Genomics and Proteomics
Delta Ballroom C
 1:30pm 3:00pmConcurrent Scientific Breakout Session #1
Next-Gen Sequencing I - Bayou A
Proteomics/Mass Spectrometry - Bayou B
Imaging and Microscopy - Bayou C
Antibodies/Recombinant Proteins - Bayou D
Bayou A-D
 3:00pm 3:15pmCoffee BreakDelta Ballroom C
 3:15pm 4:40pmPanel Discussion #2: Looking back at the End of the Day – Evaluating Core Impact
Larry Marnett, Associate Vice Chancellor for Research,  
                       Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Craig Lewis, Vanderbilt Owen School of Business
Paula Turpin, University of Nebraska Medical Center
Paige Vinson, Vanderbilt University Medical Center
Delta Ballroom D
 4:45pm 5:55pmConcurrent Scientific Breakout Session #2
Next-Gen Sequencing II - Bayou A
Flow Cytometry - Bayou B
Bioinformatics - Bayou C
Bayou A-D
 6:00pm 7:30pmVendor Exhibits and Poster Session
Reception
Delta Ballroom C

Saturday, October 11
 Start End Event Location
 7:30am 8:30amBreakfast with the Vendors (Exhibit Hall Open)Delta Ballroom C
 8:45am 10:30amPanel Discussion #3: Covering your Assets - Managing Service Contracts
Karen Staehling, Stowers Institute
Diane Tabarini, Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center 
Aaron Rosen, Northwestern University
David Karr, Stowers Institute 
Delta Ballroom D
 10:30am 11:30am Keynote Lecture
 Richard Myers, Ph.D., Hudson Alpha Institute
Using genomics and genetics to understand human health and disease
Delta Ballroom D
 11:30am 1:00pmOrganizational Meeting & LunchDelta Ballroom C